Introduction
[…] Properties with inchoate redivision rights which matriculate in 2 years may be worth more than similarly-situated properties whose rights do not matriculate for 8 years.
The Problem with Tracts
The most troublesome new concept in the redivision provisions involves the use of the tract concept as a starting point in the formulas for redivision rights. The redivision provisions are the only place in the LDA where the consequence of a division or exempt split is referred to as a “tract”; elsewhere, the consequence of splitting is always a “parcel.” Section 109(2) of the LDA, for example, states that the right to make divisions exempt from the platting requirements of the LDA can only be transferred from “that parent parcel or parent tract to a parcel created from that parent parcel or parent tract.”32 The familiar form used by the State Tax Commission to administer the LDA–the Notice to Assessor of Transfer of the Right to Make a Division of Land (Form L-4260a)–uses the following phrases mandated by Section 109: