Introduction
[…] Under this reasoning, if inchoate redivision rights can not transfer, they must remain in the hands of the original proprietor.
This argument runs into difficulties when Subsection 109(3) of the LDA is examined in closer detail. This provision also provides that “in the absence of a statement conforming to the requirements of this subsection, the right to make divisions under 108(2), (3) and (4) stays with the remainder of the parent tract or parent parcel retained by the grantor.” It is obvious that this provision does not reference Section 108(5) of the LDA, the source of redivision rights. If one was preserving the status of inchoate redivision rights, this would have been the likely place to do so.